Chairman of Muganbank was awarded a special certificate
On September 8, 2021, a meeting of Karabakh Revival Fund with members of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan Banks Association was held.
Mikayil Jabbarov, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Karabakh Revival Fund and Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mukhtar Babayev, Member of the Supervisory Board and Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources, Elman Rustamov, Chairman of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, Rahman Hajiyev, Chairman of the Management Board of Karabakh Revival Fund, Zakir Nuriyev, President of the Azerbaijan Banks Association, as well as Members of the ABA Presidium and representatives of the banking sector participated at the meeting.
The event featured a documentary titled "Urbicide in Karabakh" depicting destroyed buildings and destroyed historical monuments.
During the discussions, the importance of expanding cooperation with existing donors, developing public-private partnerships, involving the financial and banking sectors, as well as various segments of society, and potential donors in the process were emphasized.
The event announced that a memorandum on cooperation between Karabakh Revival Fund and the Azerbaijan Banks Association would be signed in the coming days. At the same time, it was decided to establish task forces to implement joint projects of Karabakh Revival Fund and the Azerbaijan Banks Association.
At the event, Elmir Hasanov, Chairman of the Management Board of Muganbank was awarded the "Certificate of Donation of Karabakh Revival Fund" for his support of the works being performed in the liberated territories.
It should be noted that Muganbank donated AZN 100,000 to the account of Karabakh Revival Fund.